407-245-7723
[…] 813-536-3291

Tampa

Facebook

Instagram

Search

How does a change in income affect my alimony payments?

A common question is whether a change in income will affect alimony payments. The short answer is maybe. Section 61.14(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes the recipient of an alimony award to apply for an increase whenever there is a change in the financial ability of either party, however, the court is not required to grant such a motion. The same holds true for a paying spouse. The paying spouse may apply for a decrease, but the court is not required to grant such a request.

Section 61.14(1), Florida Statutes, provides that when there has been an order to pay alimony in connection with a dissolution of marriage “and the circumstances or the financial ability of either party has changed” since “the rendition of the order, either party may apply to the circuit court . . . for a judgment decreasing or increasing the amount of . . . alimony, and the court has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties . . . decreasing, increasing, or confirming the amount of . . . alimony provided for in the . . . order.”